This privacy Policy for Liberty Church Whakatane adheres to the Privacy Act of New Zealand 2020 and we will make every effort to protect information that is gathered, how it is used and maintained.  We will respect the privacy and confidentiality of every individual we connect with.

-

Web Browser Cookies

Our site may use ‘Cookies’ to make user experience more enhanced. Users web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. By using this website, you are accepting our use of ‘Cookies’

-

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, users visiting our web page, register on the site, subscribe to our newsletter/emails, respond to survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, features or resources we make available on our site. Users maybe asked for, but not limited to, their name, address, phone number, email address, birthdate, credit card information. We will only collect this information on a volunteer basis but if a visitor to our site chooses not to supply their information their access to some of our site may be limited.

-

How we use Collected Information

Liberty Church Whakatane may use information collected for some or all of the following, but not limited to: To contact you, church database, to maintain contact, for pastoral care, church administration, church phonebook, payment processes, donor tax receipts, any other purpose that is required by law.

-

Accessing, Correcting and Removing

Personal Information

We want to keep your information up to date and current. You may contact us at any time to update or request access to your information. If you would like your personal details to be removed from our system, you can use the ‘Unsubscribe’ button on our emails or you can email us with which details you would like to have removed. We may contact you to confirm your identity before we can move forward with this request.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold of yours, to be corrected or deleted. We will endeavour to comply with your request to have your information deleted unless the information we have is required to be kept by law for 7 years. 

-

Sharing your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade or rent User personal information to others.  Discretion will be used at all times while personal information is being used.  

-

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Liberty Church Whakatane has the discretion to update this policy at any time.  We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes so you stay informed about how we are keeping your personal information that we have collected protected.

-

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.  Your continued use of this site will be deemed your acceptance of this policy.